Skip to content

The results of the elections for the West Dunbartonshire Council on 1st May, 2003 were as follows:

Ward 1: Whitecrook

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Dennis Brogan Independent 1006
Robert Marshall (commonly known as Bobby) Scottish Labour Party Candidate 416
Donald McKinlay Scottish National Party (SNP) 314

Majority: 590

Electorate - 3277 Total votes cast - 1745 Rejected papers - 9 Turnout - 53.2%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Whitecrook Ward is Dennis Brogan

Ward 2: Dalmuir/Central

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Mary Campbell Independent 250
Gail Casey Scottish Labour Party Candidate 616
John Keegan Scottish National Party (SNP) 444

Majority: 172

Electorate - 3482 Total votes cast - 1326 Rejected papers - 16 Turnout - 38.1%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dalmuir/Central Ward is Gail Casey

Ward 3: Mountblow

Candidate Description Votes Cast
William G. Hendrie Scottish National Party (SNP) 712
Frank J. Hotchkiss Scottish Socialist Party Scrap Council Tax 210
John Maceira (Commonly known as Jackie) Scottish Labour Party Candidate 1025

Majority: 313

Electorate - 3843 Total votes cast - 1982 Rejected papers - 35 Turnout - 51.2%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Mountblow Ward is John Maceira

Ward 4: Parkhall

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Lockhart Cameron (commonly known as Locky) Independent 205
Alistair Macdonald Scottish Labour Party Candidate 1037
William S. Ramsay Scottish National Party (SNP) 422

Majority: 615

Electorate - 3086 Total votes cast - 1679 Rejected papers - 15 Turnout - 54.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Parkhall Ward is Alistair Macdonald

Ward 5: Linnvale/Drumry

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Alexander Doherty Independent 356
Alexander Scullion Scottish National Party (SNP) 431
Andy White Scottish Labour Party Candidate 696

Majority: 265

Electorate - 3210 Total votes cast - 1499 Rejected papers - 16 Turnout - 46.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Linnvale/Drumry Ward is Andy White

Ward 6: Kilbowie

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Brown Scottish National Party (SNP) 548
Anthony Devine Scottish Labour Party Candidate 785
Cameron Fyfe Scottish Socialist Party Scrap Council Tax 141

Majority: 237

Electorate - 2926 Total votes cast - 1496 Rejected papers - 22 Turnout - 51.1%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Kilbowie Ward is Anthony Devine 

Ward 7: Kilbowie West

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Denis Agnew Scottish Labour Party Candidate 865
Thomas Kirkwood Scottish Socialist Party Scrap Council Tax 244
Ronald MacDonald Scottish National Party (SNP) 364

Majority: 501

Electorate - 2994 Total votes cast - 1486 Rejected papers - 13 Turnout - 49.6%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Kilbowie West Ward is Denis Agnew 

Ward 8: Faifley

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Margaret Bootland Scottish Labour Party Candidate 659
Dawn Brennan Scottish Socialist Party Scrap Council Tax 164
James Finn Scottish National Party (SNP) 382

Majority: 277

Electorate - 2998 Total votes cast - 1219 Rejected papers - 14 Turnout - 40.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Faifley Ward is Margaret Bootland

Ward 9: Hardgate

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Douglas McAllister Scottish Labour Party Candidate 893
John McDonald Scottish National Party (SNP) 625

Majority: 268

Electorate - 2855 Total votes cast - 1542 Rejected papers - 24 Turnout - 54%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Hardgate Ward is Douglas McAllister

Ward 10: Duntocher

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Gareth Finn Scottish National Party (SNP) 480
Duncan M. McDonald Scottish Labour Party Candidate 1300

Majority: 820

Electorate - 3421 Total votes cast - 1806 Rejected papers - 26 Turnout - 52.8%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Duntocher Ward is Duncan M. McDonald

Ward 11: Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick

Candidate Description Votes Cast
William McLaughlin Scottish Labour Party Candidate 892
Raymond Young Scottish National Party (SNP) 1259

Majority: 367

Electorate - 3991 Total votes cast - 2211 Rejected papers - 60 Turnout - 55.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick Ward is
Raymond Young 

Ward 12: Dumbarton East

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Helen Hamilton Scottish Socialist Party 124
Linda McColl Scottish Labour Party Candidate 778
Alistair Tuach Independent 456
Derek Wilson Scottish National Party (SNP) 422

Majority: 322

Electorate - 3192 Total votes cast - 1797 Rejected papers - 17 Turnout - 56.3%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton East Ward is Linda McColl

Ward 13: Barloan/Overtoun

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Martyn A. McIntyre Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 350
Marie A. McNair Scottish Labour Party Candidate 709
Mark Porciani Scottish Socialist Party 194
Iain Robertson Scottish National Party (SNP) 688

Majority: 21

Electorate - 3556 Total votes cast - 1957 Rejected papers - 16 Turnout - 55%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Barloan/Overtoun Ward is Marie A. McNair

Ward 14: Dumbarton North

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Geoffrey Calvert Scottish Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 725
James Cormack Scottish National Party (SNP) 348
Ian Gartshore Scottish Socialist Party 185

Majority: 377

Electorate - 3089 Total votes cast - 1274 Rejected papers - 16 Turnout - 41.2%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton North Ward is Geoffrey Calvert

Ward 15: Dumbarton Central

Candidate Description Votes Cast
William Barlow Scottish National Party (SNP) 376
Alexander Cunningham Scottish Socialist Party 165
David Kinniburgh Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 217
James McCallum Scottish Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 815

Majority: 439

Electorate - 3094 Total votes cast - 1590 Rejected papers - 17 Turnout - 51.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton Central Ward is
James McCallum

Ward 16: Dumbarton West

Candidate Description Votes Cast
John Duffy Scottish Labour Party Candidate 875
David Logan Scottish Socialist Party 260
Ann Robertson Scottish National Party (SNP) 294

Majority: 581

Electorate - 3131 Total votes cast - 1453 Rejected papers - 24 Turnout - 46.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton West Ward is John Duffy

Ward 17: Renton/Alexandria South

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Bollan Scottish Socialist Party 1074
William Hutchison Scottish National Party (SNP) 542

Majority: 532

Electorate - 3254 Total votes cast - 1692 Rejected papers - 76 Turnout - 52%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Renton/Alexandria South Ward is
James Bollan

Ward 18: Alexandria North/Tullichewan

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Craig McLaughlin Scottish National Party (SNP) 796
Louise Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 192
Joseph Sheridan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 574

Majority: 222

Electorate - 3098 Total votes cast - 1585 Rejected papers - 23 Turnout - 51.2%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Alexandria North/Tullichewan Ward is
Craig McLaughlin

Ward 19: Balloch

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Archibald Henderson Scottish Socialist Party 137
Ronald McColl Scottish National Party (SNP) 620
Martin Rooney Scottish Labour Party Candidate 734
Terence Stables Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 340

Majority: 114

Electorate - 3134 Total votes cast - 1845 Rejected papers - 14 Turnout - 58.9%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Balloch Ward is Martin Rooney 

Ward 20: Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Harry Holleway Scottish Socialist Party 137
Alistair Lang Scottish Labour Party Candidate 477
Margaret McGregor Scottish National Party (SNP) 854

Majority: 377

Electorate - 3120 Total votes cast - 1506 Rejected papers - 38 Turnout - 48.3%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown Ward is Margaret McGregor

Ward 21: Bonhill East

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Joseph Callaghan Scottish National Party (SNP) 307
James Flynn Scottish Labour Party Candidate 790
Les Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 148

Majority: 483

Electorate - 2739 Total votes cast - 1257 Rejected papers - 12 Turnout - 45.9%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Bonhill East Ward is James Flynn

Ward 22: Riverside

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Chirrey Scottish National Party (SNP) 588
David Jardine Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 156
Connie O'Sullivan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 782
Anne-Marie Timmoney Scottish Socialist Party 163

Majority: 194

Electorate - 3287 Total votes cast - 1699 Rejected papers - 10 Turnout - 51.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Riverside Ward is Connie O'Sullivan