Skip to content

Ward 1 - Lomond
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

Ward 1 - Lomond
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
8,958 42.13 3,695 924

 

Elected to serve for the Lomond Ward
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
Jonathan McColl Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 7 1,342
Ronald McColl Scottish National Party (SNP) Excluded Stage 6 647
George Rice Independent Excluded Stage 3 238
Louise Robertson Scottish Socialist Party Excluded Stage 2 167
Martin Rooney Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,243
Hazel Sorrell Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 5 998
Brian McKenzie Walker Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded Stage 4 416

Elected to serve for the Lomond Ward: Jonathan McColl, Martin Rooney, Hazel Sorrell

 

Ward 2 - Leven
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

Ward 2 - Leven
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
13,186 39.44 5,101 1,021

 

Elected to serve for the Leven Ward
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
Jim Bollan Scottish Socialist Party Elected Stage 1 1,073
David Jardine Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded Stage 4 248
John Millar Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,622
Gail Robertson Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 1 1,036
May Smillie Scottish National Party (SNP) Excluded Stage 6 549
Michelle Stewart Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 7 1,128
Archie Thomson Independent Excluded Stage 5 459

Elected to serve for the Leven Ward: Jim Bollan, John Millar, Gail Robertson, Michelle Stewart

Ward 3 - Dumbarton
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4 

Ward 3 - Dumbarton
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
12,620 44.37 5,486 1,098

 

Elected to serve for the Dumbarton
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
George Black Independent Elected Stage 7 1,146
Iain Ellis Independent Excluded Stage 6 465
Cammy Fyfe Scottish Socialist Party Excluded Stage 3 78
David McBride Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,678
Andrew Muir Independent Excluded Stage 4 106
Ian Murray Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 7 1,130
Sally Page Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded Stage 5 241
Thomas Rainey Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 2 1,218
Iain Robertson Scottish National Party (SNP) Not Elected Stage 7 621

Elected to serve for the Dumbarton Ward: George Black, David McBride, Ian Murray, Thomas Rainey

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick

Electorate

Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
9,005 40.67 3,576 895

 

Elected to serve for the Kilpatrick
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
Douglas Boyle Scottish Conservative and Unionist Exclude Stage 4 135
Ian Dickson Scottish National Party (SNP) Excluded Stage 5 324
Jim Finn Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 6 1,110
Dawn Fyfe Scottish Socialist Party Excluded Stage 3 53
Walter Graham Independent Not Elected Stage 6 408
Douglas McAllister Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,717
Lawrence O'Neill Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 2 1,113

Elected to serve for the Kilpatrick Ward: Jim Finn, Douglas McAllister, Lawrence O'Neill


Ward 5 - Clydebank Central
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

Ward 5 - Clydebank Central
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
11,560 40.35 4,556 912

 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Central
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
Denis Agnew Independent Elected Stage 6 955
Jim Brown Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 1 1,201
Douglas Campbell Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded Stage 4 104
Patrick McGlinchey Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,587
Frank McNiff Scottish National Party (SNP) Not Elected Stage 6 564
John Mooney Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 2 1,158
Tom Morrison Communist Party of Britain Excluded Stage 5 119

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Central Ward: Denis Agnew, Jim Brown, Patrick McGlinchey, John Mooney

Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

Elected to serve for the Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
11,450 39.29 4,391 879

 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Waterfront
Candidates Party Status Total Votes prior to election or exclusion
Gail Casey Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 1 1,473
William Hendrie Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected Stage 1 1,056
Linda Kinniburgh Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded Stage 6 142
Ann Lynch Scottish Socialist Party Excluded Stage 5 89
Alastair Manderson Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" Excluded Stage 4 45
Jim McElhill Scottish National Party (SNP) Not Elected Stage 7 636
Marie McNair Independent Elected Stage 7 901
Kath Ryall Scottish Labour Party Elected Stage 2 929

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Waterfront Ward: Gail Casey, William Hendrie, Marie McNair, Kath Ryall