Skip to content

The number of Councillors elected for each party on 4 May 2017 was as follows:

Political make-up
  PartyNumber of Seats
  Scottish National Party (SNP) 10
  Scottish Labour Party 8
  Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2
  Independent 1
  West Dunbartonshire Community Party 1

Ward 1 - Lomond
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

 

Elected to serve for the Lomond Ward
CandidatesPartyStatus
Jonathan MCCOLL Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected
Martin ROONEY Scottish Labour Party Elected
Sally PAGE Scottish Conservative and Unionist Elected

Elected to serve for the Lomond Ward: Jonathan McColl, Martin Rooney, Sally Page

 

Ward 2 - Leven
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

 

Elected to serve for the Leven Ward
CandidatesPartyStatus
Ian DICKSON

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Elected 
Jim BOLLAN

West Dunbartonshire Community Party

Elected 
John Kelly MILLAR

Scottish Labour Party

Elected 
Caroline MCALLISTER

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Elected 

Elected to serve for the Leven Ward: Ian Dickson, Jim Bollan, John Kelly Millar, Caroline McAllister

Ward 3 - Dumbarton
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4 

 

Elected to serve for the Dumbarton
CandidatesPartyStatus
David MCBRIDE Scottish Labour Party  Elected 
Karen CONAGHAN  Scottish National Party (SNP)  Elected 
Brian WALKER  Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Elected 
Iain MCLAREN  Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected 

Elected to serve for the Dumbarton Ward: David McBride, Karen Conaghan, Brian Walker, Iain McLaren

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

 

Elected to serve for the Kilpatrick
CandidatesPartyStatus
Douglas James MCALLISTER Scottish Labour Party Elected 
Lawrence O'NEILL  Scottish Labour Party Elected
Jim FINN  Scottish National Party (SNP)  Elected

Elected to serve for the Kilpatrick Ward: Douglas James McAllister, Lawrence O'Neill, Jim Finn


Ward 5 - Clydebank Central
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Central
CandidatesPartyStatus
Jim BROWN Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected 
John MOONEY Scottish Labour Party Elected 
Diane DOCHERTY Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected 
Denis AGNEW Independent Elected 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Central Ward: Jim Brown, John Mooney, Diane Docherty, Denis Agnew

Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Waterfront
CandidatesPartyStatus
William HENDRIE Scottish National Party (SNP)  Elected 
Gail CASEY Scottish Labour Party Elected 
Marie A MCNAIR   Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected 
Daniel LENNIE   Scottish Labour Party Elected 

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Waterfront Ward: William Hendrie, Gail Casey, Marie A McNair, Daniel Lennie