Skip to content

One of the key aims of Active Schools is to develop strong pathways between the schools and the sports clubs in the local community to get more children more active, more often.

School - Club pathways are created by Active Schools Coordinators working in partnership with local sports clubs and arranging activities and events such as extra-curricular clubs, taster sessions and festivals.

The creation of these school - club links allows greater opportunities for the children and young people of West Dunbartonshire to participate in sport in their local area.

...................................

"The partnership between Active Schools and Kirktonhill Tennis Club has been hugely positive in introducing tennis to hundreds of local school children and encouraging them to participate more regularly in the sport. The club’s coach has provided taster sessions in schools and the club has benefited by hosting tennis events organised by Active Schools, thereby giving opportunities to children to play on real tennis courts. We at the club wholeheartedly welcome the positive approach to tennis taken by Active Schools and hope that our shared efforts to increase tennis participation locally can be further strengthened in the months and years ahead."

Fiona MacDonald, Secretary, Kirktonhill Tennis Club 

 

"The Active Schools team have been extremely helpful to me in promoting my Taekwondo club. Whenever I asked for the possibility of attending a few schools to do some demos, I was always met with a prompt reply and things were organised extremely quickly. Further to this I have found the staff very friendly and easy to get on with and have always kept days involving myself well organised."

Harley Wilkie, Head Coach, Ultimate Taekwondo Club

 

.....................................

The Active Schools Team currently work with a large number of Sports Clubs in West Dunbartonshire. The Contract details for these sports clubs are listed below in alphabetical order...

 

Badminton

Club: Lomond Badminton Club
Venue: Vale of Leven Academy, Main Street, Alexandria
Contract: Lynn McKenzie (Club Secretary) - 01389 830611
Email: lynnmck1@gmail.com

Basketball

Club: Glasgow Fever Basketball Club
Venue: Clydebank High School
Contract: Stacey Macdonald or Adrienne Hunter (0781 370 2863)
Email: junior@glasgowfever.com 

Bowling

Club: Vale of Bowling Club
Venue: Middleton Street, Alexandria, G83 0DF
Contract: Jack Bruce - 01389 752330
Email: jackbruce@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.valebowlingclub.co.uk

Cricket

Club: Vale of Leven Cricket Club
Venue: Vale of Leven Academy (Jan - Mar) & Millburn Park, Alexandria (Summer)
Contract: Hugh Hutchinson (Club President) - 07728 146461
Email: hugh_hutchinson@yahoo.co.uk
Website: http://valeofleven.play-cricket.com

Disability Sport

Club: Dunbartonshire Disability Sports Club

Venue: St. Peter the Apostle High School, Kirkoswald Drive, Clydebank

Contract: Tommi Orismaa - 01389 757806

Email: tommi.orismaa@west-dunbarton.gov.uk

 

Gaelic Football

Club: Glaschu Gaels Gaelic Football Club (Glasgow Gaels)

Venue: Clydebank Community Sports Hub, Dean Street, Clydebank

Contract: Ronan McDermott - 07730 024657

Email: info@glaschugaels.com

Website: www.glaschugaels.com

 

Golf

Club: Dalmuir Golf Course

Venue: Dalmuir Golf Course, Overtoun Road, Dalmuir

Contract: Stewart Savage - 0141 952 6372

Email: dalmuirgolf@tiscali.co.uk

..........................

Club:- Dumbarton Golf Club

Venue: Dumbarton Golf Club, Overburn AVenue, Dumbarton

Contract: 01389 765995

Email: secretary@dumbarongolfclub.co.uk

Website: www.dumbartongolfclub.co.uk

............................

Club: Vale of Leven Golf Club

Venue: Vale of Leven Golf Club, Northfield Road, Alexandria

Contract: 01389 752351

Website: www.volgc.org

 

Gymnastics

Club: West Dunbartonshire Gymnastics Club

Venue: Various

Contract: Jennifer Davidson (Development Coordinator) - 07541 482115

Email: wdgymnasticsclub@hotmail.co.uk

Website: www.wdgymnasticsclub.moonfruit.com

 

Judo

Club: Osaka Kwai Judo Club

Venue: Alexandria C.E. Centre, Main Street, Alexandria

Contract: Martin Granger (Head Coach) - 07708 980933

Email: m.granger66@btinternet.com

Website: www.osaka-kwai-judo.weebly.com

 

Karate

Club: Kokusai Karate Club

Venue: Play Drome Sports Centre

Contract: Billy Haggarty - 01389 603102

Email: info@kokusai.org.uk

 

Rugby

Club: Clydebank Rugby Football Club

Venue: Dean Street, Whitecrook, Clydebank

Contract: Ross McCombe (Club Chairman)

Email: webmaster@clydebankrfc.com

Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/clydebankrugbyfootballclub

.............................

Club: Loch Lomond Rugby Club

Venue: Beechwood Pavilion, Bonhill

Contract: Iain Norrie (Club Captain) - 01389 752161

Email: lochlomondrugbyclub@outlook.com<

Website: www.lochlomondrugbyclub.co.uk

 

Tae Kwon Do

Club: UTFS Clydebank Ultimate Tae Kwon Do Club

Venue: The Play Drome Sports Centre, Clydebank

Contract: Harley Wilkie (Head Instructor) - 07403 299377

Email: hwilkietkd@hotmail.com

............................

Club: Central and West Dunbartonshire Tae Kwon Do Club

Venue: Concord Community Centre, Dumbarton

Contract: Rosie Kerr (Club Secretary) - 07850 105258

Email: rosebud15.rk@googlEmail.com

 

Tennis

Club: Kirktonhill Tennis Club

Venue: Dixon AVenue, Levengrove, Dumbarton

Contract: Fiona MacDonald (Club Secretary) - 01389 750688

Email: fiona@kirktonhill.co.uk

Website: www.kirktonhill.co.uk

............................

Club: Drumchapel Tennis Club

Venue: 90 Garscadden Road, Drumchapel, G15 6QQ

Contract: David Buchanan Smith (Head Coach) - 0141 944 1715

Email: dbskillie@gmail.com

Website: www.drumchapeltennis.co.uk