Skip to content

The results of the elections for the West Dunbartonshire Council on 6th April, 1995 were as follows:

Ward 1: Whitecrook

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Mary Collins The Labour Party Candidate 811
James McElhill Scottish National Party (SNP) 1023

Majority: 212

Electorate - 3439 Total votes cast - 1834 Rejected papers - 2 Turnout - 53.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Whitecrook Ward is James McElhill

Ward 2: Dalmuir/Central

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Mary Campbell The Labour Party Candidate 854
John Keegan Scottish National Party (SNP) 586

Majority: 268

Electorate - 3625 Total votes cast - 1440 Rejected papers - 7 Turnout - 39.9%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dalmuir/Central Ward is Mary Campbell

Ward 3: Mountblow

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Martin Docherty Scottish National Party (SNP) 848
Daniel McCafferty The Labour Party Candidate 984

Majority: 136

Electorate - 3306 Total votes cast - 1832 Rejected papers - 8 Turnout - 55.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Mountblow Ward is Daniel McCafferty

Ward 4: Parkhall

Candidate Description Votes Cast
William Hendrie Scottish National Party (SNP) 834
John Syme The Labour Party Candidate 1279

Majority: 445

Electorate - 3570 Total votes cast - 2113 Rejected papers - 9 Turnout - 59.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Parkhall Ward is John Syme

Ward 5: Linnvale/Drumry

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Ronald MacDonald Scottish National Party (SNP) 484
Andrew White The Labour Party Candidate 1065

Majority: 581

Electorate - 3352 Total votes cast - 1549 Rejected papers - 4 Turnout - 46.3%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Linnvale/Drumry Ward is Andrew White

Ward 6: Kilbowie

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Anthony Devine The Labour Party Candidate 777
James Yuill Scottish National Party (SNP) 739

Majority: 38

Electorate - 2843 Total votes cast - 1516 Rejected papers - 6 Turnout - 53.5%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Kilbowie Ward is Anthony Devine

Ward 7: Kilbowie West

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Alistair Macdonald The Labour Party Candidate 1224
William Wilson Scottish National Party (SNP) 404

Majority: 820

Electorate - 3356 Total votes cast - 1628 Rejected papers - 5 Turnout - 48.6%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Kilbowie West Ward is Alistair Macdonald

Ward 8: Faifley

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Doherty The Labour Party Candidate 662
Catherine Durning Independent Labour 313
Alan Gordon Scottish National Party (SNP) 347

Majority: 315

Electorate - 3138 Total votes cast - 1322 Rejected papers - 4 Turnout - 42.2%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Faifley Ward is James Doherty

Ward 9: Faifley North/Hardgate

Candidate Description Votes Cast
John McCutcheon Scottish National Party (SNP) 413
Patricia Rice The Labour Party Candidate 632
Kenneth Veitch Scottish Conservative 339

Majority: 219

Electorate - 2979 Total votes cast - 1384 Rejected papers - 0 Turnout - 46.5%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Faifley North/Hardgate Ward is Patricia Rice

Ward 10: Duntocher

Candidate Description Votes Cast
George Cairney The Labour Party Candidate 835
William McCrossan Scottish Conservative 95
Scot Ramsay Scottish National Party (SNP) 567

Majority: 286

Electorate - 2968 Total votes cast - 1497 Rejected papers - 1 Turnout - 50.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Duntocher Ward is George Cairney

Ward 11: Old Kilpatrick

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Boyle The Labour Party Candidate 540
William Kemp Independent 863
Alexander Scullion Scottish National Party (SNP) 228

Majority: 323

Electorate - 3018 Total votes cast - 1631 Rejected papers - 2 Turnout - 54.1%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Old Kilpatrick Ward is William Kemp

Ward 12: Dumbarton West

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Robert Doris Scottish National Party (SNP) 458
Patrick O'Neill The Labour Party Candidate 901

Majority: 443

Electorate - 3351 Total votes cast - 1359 Rejected papers - 6 Turnout - 40.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton West Ward is Patrick O'Neill

Ward 13: Dumbarton Central

Candidate
Description Votes Cast
Douglas Lockhart
Scottish National Party (SNP) 721
James McCallum
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 873
Majority: 152

Electorate - 3498 Total votes cast - 1594 Rejected papers - 15 Turnout - 45.0%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton Central Ward is James McCallum

Ward 14: Dumbarton North

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Geoffrey Calvert The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 951
David Logan Scottish National Party (SNP) 751

Majority: 236

Electorate - 3711 Total votes cast - 1702 Rejected papers - 4 Turnout - 45.0%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton North Ward is Geoffrey Calvert

Ward 15: Dumbarton South

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Thomas McCallion Independent Dumbarton Tenants & Residents 432
Vaughan Moody Scottish Liberal Democrat 103
Alexander Tuach The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 814
John Jun Wailes Scottish National Party (SNP) 890

Majority: 76

Electorate - 3819 Total votes cast - 2239 Rejected papers - 2 Turnout - 58.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton South Ward is John Jun Wailes

Ward 16: Dumbarton/Bowling

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Clive Cobby Representing Your Views at All Times 278
William Mackechnie Scottish National Party (SNP) 1162
John Trainer The Labour Party Candidate 596

Majority: 556

Electorate - 3795 Total votes cast - 2036 Rejected papers - 6 Turnout - 53.8%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Dumbarton/Bowling Ward is William Mackechnie

Ward 17: Renton/Alexandria South

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Cormack Scottish National Party (SNP) 552
Duncan Mills The Labour Party Candidate 775

Majority: 223

Electorate - 2628 Total votes cast - 1327 Rejected papers - 2 Turnout - 50.5%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Renton/Alexandria South Ward is Duncan Mills

Ward 18: Alexandria North/Tullichewan

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Maurice McIntyre The Labour Party Candidate 699
Craig McLaughlin Scottish National Party (SNP) 997

Majority: 298

Electorate - 3514 Total votes cast - 1696 Rejected papers - 8 Turnout - 48.5%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Alexandria North/Tullichewan Ward is
Craig McLaughlin

Ward 19: Balloch

Candidate Description Votes Cast
John Gilleece The Labour Party Candidate 674
Ronald McColl Scottish National Party (SNP) 949

Majority: 275

Electorate - 3336 Total votes cast - 1623 Rejected papers - 10 Turnout - 48.9%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Balloch Ward is Ronald McColl

Ward 20: Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown

Candidate Description Votes Cast
Ernest Horan The Labour Party Candidate 597
Margaret McGregor Scottish National Party (SNP) 951

Majority: 354

Electorate - 3338 Total votes cast - 1548 Rejected papers - 13 Turnout - 46.7%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown Ward is Margaret McGregor

Ward 21: Bonhill East

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Flynn The Labour Party Candidate 1132
Gordon Smillie Scottish National Party (SNP) 835

Majority: 297

Electorate - 3632 Total votes cast - 1967 Rejected papers - 6 Turnout - 54.0%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Bonhill East Ward is James Flynn

Ward 22: Riverside

Candidate Description Votes Cast
James Chirrey Scottish National Party (SNP) 769
Jane Lindsay The Labour Party Candidate 636
Bryan F Maher Civil Servant 83

Majority: 133

Electorate - 3218 Total votes cast - 1488 Rejected papers - 4 Turnout - 46.4%

The Councillor elected to serve in the Riverside Ward is James Chirrey