Skip to content

West Dunbartonshire Council Election - 3 May 2007 - Results

Ward 1 - Lomond
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

Ward 1 - Lomond
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
9079 57.8 5111 1278

 

Ward 1 - Lomond results
Candidates Gender Serving Cllr Party Status 1st Preference votes
David Jardine M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist   613
Richard Giles McCarthy M No Scottish Green Party Excluded at Stage 3 206
Ronald McColl M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 6 1060
Craig McLaughlin M Yes Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 1 1317
Louise Robertson F No Scottish Socialist Party Excluded at Stage 4 251
Martin Rooney M Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1386
Ann Rushforth F No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Excluded at Stage 5 278

Elected to serve for the Lomond Ward: Ronald McColl, Craig McLaughlin, Martin Rooney

Ward 2 - Leven
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

Ward 2 - Leven
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
13,133 54.12 6956 1392

 

Ward 2 - Leven results
Candidates Gender Serving Cllr Party Status 1stPreference votes
Carola Boehm F No Scottish Green Party Excluded at Stage 4 248
Jim Bollan M Yes Scottish Socialist Party Elected at Stage 1 1469
Alan Gadsby-Turner M No Independent Excluded at Stage 5 332
Jonathan McColl M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 1 1680
Iain McDonald M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded at Stage 6 518
John Millar M No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1542
Martin Neill M No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Excluded at Stage 7 505
May Smillie F No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 8 662

Elected to serve for the Leven Ward: Jim Bollan, Jonathan McColl, John Millar, May Smillie

Ward 3 - Dumbarton
Number of Councillors to be elected -4

Ward 3 - Dumbarton
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
12521 59.75 7281 1457

 

Ward 3 - Dumbarton results
Candidates Gender Serving Cllr Party Status 1st Preference votes
George Black M Yes Independent Elected at Stage 7 696
Geoff Calvert M Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 7 1292
Rose Harvie F No Scottish Green Party Excluded at Stage 4 387
David McBride M No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 7 1107
Linda McColl F Yes Independent Excluded at Stage 3 351
Martyn McIntyre M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded at Stage 5 719
Betty Mitchell F No Scottish National Party (SNP) Excluded at Stage 6 979
Iain Robertson M Yes Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 7 1204
Les Robertson M No Scottish Socialist Party Excluded at Stage 1 242
Alistair Tuach M No Independent Excluded at Stage 2 304

Elected to serve for the Dumbarton Ward: George Black, Geoff Calvert, David McBride, Iain Robertson

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick
Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
8968 52.54 4555 1139

 

Ward 4 - Kilpatrick results
Candidates Gender Serving Cllr Party Status 1st Preference votes
Margaret Bootland F Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1188
Douglas John Boyle M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist   378
Jim Finn M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 4 1092
Cammy Fyfe M No Scottish Socialist Party Excluded at Stage 3 138
Douglas McAllister M Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1356
Frank McNiff M No Scottish National Party (SNP)   403

Elected to serve for the Kilpatrick Ward: Margaret Bootland, Jim Finn, Douglas McAllister

Ward 5 - Clydebank Central
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

Ward 5 - Clydebank Central
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
11826 54.18 6175 1236

 

Ward 5 - Clydebank Central results
Candidates Gender Serving Councillor Party Status 1st Preference votes
Denis Agnew M Yes Independent Elected at Stage 11 601
Jim Brown M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 1 1423
Locky Cameron M No Independent Excluded at Stage 6 155
Danielle Casey F No Scottish Green Party Excluded at Stage 5 132
David James Crichton M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded at Stage 7 221
Alex Cunningham M No Scottish Socialist Party Excluded at Stage 4 115
Patrick McGlinchey M No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1610
Willie McLaughlin M No Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 9 873
Charles Murray M No Independent Excluded at Stage 3 30
Alex Scullion M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Excluded at Stage 10 467
Andy White M Yes A Strong Voice for Clydebank Excluded at Stage 8 548

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Central Ward: Denis Agnew, Jim Brown, Patrick Gerard McGlinchey Willie McLaughlin

Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront
Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

>Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront
Electorate Turnout % Total Valid Votes Quota
11571 53.19 6005 1202

 

>Ward 6 - Clydebank Waterfront results
Candidates Gender Serving Cllr Party Status 1st Preference votes
Joe Brady M No Independent Excluded at Stage 5 266
Dennis Brogan M Yes Independent Excluded at Stage 7 407
Gail Casey F Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 1 1922
Dawn Fyfe F No Scottish Socialist Party Excluded at Stage 3 198
William Hendrie M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 1 1435
Jackie Maceira M Yes A Strong Voice for Clydebank Excluded at Stage 6 378
Jim McElhill M No Scottish National Party (SNP) Elected at Stage 8 585
Marie McNair F Yes Scottish Labour Party Candidate Elected at Stage 8 537
Terry Stables M No Scottish Conservative and Unionist Excluded at Stage 4 277

Elected to serve for the Clydebank Waterfront Ward: Gail Casey, William Hendrie, Jim McElhill, Marie McNair